Saturday 24 October 2026 Rebuilt nightly from the WCA's official results · export of 24 October 2026 · About
The Middle Three
People → Peru → David Quispe

People · Peru

David Quispe

3×3 blindfolded · top 0.94% of 12,334 all-time · competing since April 2018 · 2018QUIS04

David Quispe has been competing for 8 years. His best event is the 3×3 blindfolded: a personal-best single of 18.61, set at Love Is Blind Lima 2026, puts him in the top 0.94% of the 12,334 people who have ever been ranked in the event, and 2nd in Peru. Until November 2016, no official 3×3 blindfolded solve in the world had been that fast. Across 47 competitions since April 2018, he has put 526 official solves on the record across seven events. Solve to solve, his 3×3 times vary about 13% around a typical one, steadier than 59% of the 36,406 competitors with ten or more counted rounds. His 3×3 best has come down from 9.13 in April 2018 to 7.04, a 23% improvement. David has entered 47 competitions, more competitions than 99% of everyone who has ever competed.

3×3 blindfolded
best event — top 0.94% of 12,334 all-time
18.61
signature single · Love Is Blind Lima 2026
526
official solves on the record
13%
solve-to-solve spread · steadier than 59% of the field

Standing, event by event

vs everyone ever ranked
EventPB singlePB averageAll-time standingPeru
3×3 blindfolded18.61—
top 0.94%2 / 134
3×37.048.23
top 1.4%37 / 4,362
3×3 one-handed10.7113.19
top 1.6%14 / 821
2×23.055.42
top 14.9%407 / 2,429
Megaminx1:15.821:26.35
top 19.2%139 / 373
3×3 Multi-Blind8 of 10 cubes · 41:57—
early days — 3 solves11 / 47
6×64:37.80—
early days — 1 solve138 / 145

Percentile against all competitors ever ranked in each event, a fairer measure than raw rank, because the pools differ by a factor of ten.

The line so far

FIGHT Peru 2018: 9.13Peru Nationals 2018: 9.55Lima Cuberano 2022: 7.90TCG Nueva Generación 2022: 8.00Real Cube 2022: 8.10Pucallpa Cubea 2022: 7.53TCG Power Up 2022: 7.04Lima Summer 2023: 8.15Speedcuber Peru I Lima 2023: 8.00Cube Force Lima 2023: 7.75Lima Cubinvierno 2023: 7.29Speedcuber Peru II Lima 2023: 7.50Plaza Center Cube Lima lll 2024: 7.63Los Reyes del Cubo Chiclayo 2024: 8.33Peru Nationals 2024: 7.47Plaza Center Cube Lima V 2025: 7.67PUCP Cubing Festival VIII 2025: 7.88Peru Nationals 2026: 7.487.049.5521 Apr 20189 Oct 2026

Best single per competition, 3×3. Faster is higher — the axis is the right way up.

The story so far

Competitions

Reading this page: a single is one solve's time · an average is the middle three of five solves, best and worst discarded · a PB is a personal best · a DNF (did not finish) is an attempt with no valid result: a popped piece, an unsolved face, an over-limit memorisation · top X% compares against everyone ever ranked in that event, which is fairer than raw rank because event pools differ tenfold.

The circuit

The people whose scorecards keep turning up next to his.

Next targets

  • A sub-15 3×3 blindfolded single — 20 people have one; it is 3.61 away.
  • A sub-6 3×3 single — 1,419 people have one; it is 1.04 away.

Targets move as he improves.