Saturday 24 October 2026 Rebuilt nightly from the WCA's official results · export of 24 October 2026 · About
The Middle Three
People → United States → Aidan Proietto

People · United States

Aidan Proietto

3×3 blindfolded · top 3.0% of 12,334 all-time · competing since May 2016 · 2016PROI01

Aidan Proietto has been competing for 10 years. His best event is the 3×3 blindfolded: a personal-best single of 25.37, set at Florida Fall Fest 2019, puts him in the top 3.0% of the 12,334 people who have ever been ranked in the event, and 60th in the United States. Until June 2013, no official 3×3 blindfolded solve in the world had been that fast. Across 13 competitions since May 2016, he has put 294 official solves on the record across 14 events. Solve to solve, his 3×3 times vary about 12% around a typical one, steadier than 64% of the 36,406 competitors with ten or more counted rounds. His 3×3 best has come down from 21.00 in May 2016 to 9.65, a 54% improvement. Aidan has entered 13 competitions, more competitions than 94% of everyone who has ever competed.

3×3 blindfolded
best event — top 3.0% of 12,334 all-time
25.37
signature single · Florida Fall Fest 2019
294
official solves on the record
12%
solve-to-solve spread · steadier than 64% of the field

Standing, event by event

vs everyone ever ranked
EventPB singlePB averageAll-time standingUnited States
3×3 blindfolded25.37—
top 3.0%60 / 2,128
3×39.6512.83
top 6.6%3,658 / 60,666
2×23.174.53
top 16.3%6,492 / 41,674
3×3 Multi-Blind14 of 20 cubes · 1:00:00—
top 25.6%188 / 740
Pyraminx6.907.71
top 27.1%7,527 / 29,168
3×3 one-handed24.2729.96
top 32.4%4,274 / 15,900
4×4 blindfolded6:42.21—
early days — 3 solves145 / 442
4×41:00.121:07.90
top 36.7%5,987 / 19,354
Clock13.7016.73
top 42.6%3,501 / 9,172
Skewb8.6314.00
top 46.0%8,238 / 19,164
Square-129.2542.16
top 48.1%3,174 / 6,846
5×52:06.542:22.74
top 53.5%4,575 / 9,537
5×5 blindfolded27:44.00—
early days — 1 solve187 / 220
3×3 Fewest Moves56 moves59.67
early days — 3 solves1,850 / 2,059

Percentile against all competitors ever ranked in each event, a fairer measure than raw rank, because the pools differ by a factor of ten.

The line so far

Central Florida Summer 2016: 21.00Cubing Knights 2016: 23.52For The Love Of Cubing 2017: 16.46Tokyo Pyraminx Open 2017: 12.69Florida Feast 2017: 12.77CubingUSA Nationals 2018: 12.11Florida Fall Fest 2019: 11.61FSUbers 2.0 2022: 12.25Cubing Bulls 2022: 12.15Shimonoseki 2025: 9.65Florida Championship 2026: 12.819.6523.527 May 20165 Sep 2026

Best single per competition, 3×3. Faster is higher — the axis is the right way up.

The story so far

Competitions

Reading this page: a single is one solve's time · an average is the middle three of five solves, best and worst discarded · a PB is a personal best · a DNF (did not finish) is an attempt with no valid result: a popped piece, an unsolved face, an over-limit memorisation · top X% compares against everyone ever ranked in that event, which is fairer than raw rank because event pools differ tenfold.

The circuit

The people whose scorecards keep turning up next to his.

  • Sean Hartman — met in 71 rounds, finished ahead 13 times
  • Noah Swor — met in 47 rounds, finished ahead 6 times
  • Jacob Ambrose — met in 44 rounds, finished ahead 15 times

Next targets

  • A sub-25 3×3 blindfolded single — 362 people have one; it is 0.37 away.
  • A sub-8 3×3 single — 8,101 people have one; it is 1.65 away.

Targets move as he improves.